(CNN) The 2023 BAFTA Film Awards will be presented at the Royal Festival Hall in London, England.
At the start of the show, the German film All Quiet on the Western Front led with 14 nominations, followed by ten nominations each for The Banshees of Inisherin and Everything Everywhere All At Once. “Elvis” completed the field of top candidates with nine BAFTA nominations.
Actor Richard E. Grant serves as presenter.
Winners in the last four categories – EE Newcomer, Lead Actor, Lead Actress and Best Picture – will be announced live during the broadcast for the first time on Sunday, with the remainder of the show airing with a short time delay.
The full list of nominees is below, with winners in bold.
Best movie
“Nothing new in the West”
“The Banshees of Inisherin”
“Everything everywhere at once”
“Elvis”
“‘TAR”
Outstanding British Film
“After Sun”
“The Banshees of Inisherin” *WINNER
“Brian and Charles”
“kingdom of light”
“Good Luck To You Leo Grande”
“Life”
“Roald Dahl’s Matilda the Musical”
“See How They Run”
“The Swimmers”
“The wonder”
Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer
“Aftersun” Charlotte Wells (Writer/Director) *WINNER
“Blue Jean” Georgia Oakley (Writer/Director), Hélène Sifre (Producer)
“Electric Malady” Marie Liden (director)
“Good Luck Leo Grande” Katy Brand (Author)
“Rebellion” Elena Sánchez Bellot (Director) Maia Kenworthy (Director)todi
Best Non-English Film
“Nothing new in the West” *WINNER
“Argentina, 1985”
“Corsage”
“decision to go”
“The Quiet Girl”
Best Documentary
“Everything That Breathes”
“All the Beauty and the Bloodshed”
“Fire of Love”
“Moontime Daydream”
“Navalny” *WINNER
Best Animated Film
“Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio” *WINNER
“Marcel the Shell with Shoes On”
“Puss in Boots: The Last Wish”
“To redden”
Best Director
Edward Berger, “All Quiet on the Western Front” *WINNER
Martin McDonagh, “The Banshees of Inisherin”
Park Chan-wook, “Decision to Leave”
Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert, “Everything Everywhere at Once”
Todd Field, “TAR”
Gina Prince-Bythewood, “The Lady King”
Best Original Screenplay
Martin McDonagh, “The Banshees of Inisherin” *WINNER
Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert, “Everything Everywhere at Once”
Tony Kushner and Steven Spielberg, The Fabelmans
Todd Field, “TAR”
Ruben Ostlund, “Triangle of Sadness”
Best Adapted Screenplay
Edward Berger, Ian Stokell and Leslie Patterson, “All Quiet on the Western Front” *WINNER
Kazuo Ishiguro, “Life”
Colm Bairéad, “The Quiet Girl”
Rebecca Lenkiewicz, “She Said”
Samuel D. Hunter, “The Whale”
Best main actress
Ana de Armas, “Blonde”
Cate Blanchett, “TAR”
Viola Davis, “The Lady King”
Danielle Deadwyler, “Till”
Emma Thompson, “Good Luck to You, Leo Grande”
Michelle Yeoh, “Everything Everywhere at Once”
Best Lead Actor
Austin Butler, “Elvis”
Brendan Fraser, “The Whale”
Colin Farrell, “The Banshees of Inisherin”
Daryl McCormack, “Good Luck to You, Leo Grande”
Paul Mescal, “Aftersun”
Bill Nighty, “Life”
The best supporting actress
Angela Bassett, “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever”
Hong Chau, “The Whale”
Kerry Condon, “The Banshees of Inisherin” *WINNER
Jamie Lee Curtis, “Everything Everywhere at Once”
Dolly De Leon, “Triangle of Sadness”
Carey Mulligan, “She Said”
Best supporting actor
Brendan Gleeson, “The Banshees of Inisherin”
Barry Keoghan, “The Banshees of Inisherin” *WINNER
Ke Huy Quan, “Everything Everywhere at Once”
Eddie Redmayne, “The Good Nurse”
Albrecht Schuch, “Silence on the Western Front”
Michael Ward, “Empire of Light”
Best Original Score
Volker Bertelmann, “Silence on the Western Front” *WINNER
Justin Hurwitz, “Babylon”
Carter Burwell, “The Banshees of Inisherin”
Son Lux, “Everything Everywhere at Once”
Alexandre Desplat, “Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio”
Best cast
Lucy Pardee, “After Sun”
Simon Bär, “Calm on the Western Front”
Nikki Barrett, Denise Chamian, “Elvis” *WINNER
Sarah Halley Finn, “Everything Everywhere at Once”
Pauline Hansson, “Triangle of Sadness”
Best cinematography
James Friend, “All Quiet on the Western Front” *WINNER
Greig Fraser, “The Batman”
Mandy Walker, “Elvis”
Roger Deakins, “Empire of Light”
Claudio Miranda, “Top Gun: Maverick”
Best edit
Sven Budelmann, “Calm on the Western Front”
Mikkel EG Nielsen, “The Banshees of Inisherin”
Matt Villa, “Elvis”
Paul Rogers, “Everything Everywhere at Once” *WINNER
Eddie Hamilton, “Top Gun: Maverick”
Best Production Design
Christian M. Goldbreck, Ernestine Hipper, “Calm on the Western Front”
Florencia Martin, Anthony Carlino, “Babylon” *WINNER
James Chinlund, Lee Sandales, “The Batman”
Catherine Martin, Karen Murphy, Bev Dunn, “Elvis”
Curt Enderle, Guy Davis, “Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio”
Best Costume Design
Lisy Christl, “Silence on the Western Front”
JR Hawbaker and Albert Wolsky, “Amsterdam”
Maria Zophres, “Babylon”
Catherine Martin, “Elvis” *WINNER
Jenny Beavan, “Mrs Harris Goes to Paris”
Best makeup and hair
Heike Merker, “Silence on the Western Front”
Michael Marino and Zoe Tahir, “The Batman”
Shane Thomas, Louise Coulston, Mark Coulier and Barrie Gower, “Elvis”
Naomi Donne, Barrie Gower, Sharon Martin, “Roald Dahl’s Matilda The Musical”
Anne Marie Bradley, Judy Chin, Adrien Morot, “The Whale”
best sound
Lars Ginzsel, Frank Kruse, Viktor Prášil and Markus Stemler, “Silence on the Western Front” *WINNER
Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Julian Howarth, Gary Summers, and Gwendoyln Yates Whittle, “Avatar: The Way of Water”
Michael Keller, David Lee, Andy Nelson and Wayne Pashley, “Elvis”
Deb Adair, Stephen Griffiths, Andy Shelley, Steve Single and Roland Winke, “TAR”
Chris Burdon, James H. Mather, Al Nelson, Mark Taylor and Mark Weingarten, Top Gun: Maverick
Best visual special effects
Markus Frank, Kamil Jafar, Viktor Müller and Frank Petzoid, “Silence on the Western Front”
Richard Baneham, Daniel Barrett, Joe Letteri and Eric Saindon, “Avatar: The Way of Water” *WINNER
Russell Earl, Dan Lemmon, Anders Langlands and Dominic Tuohy, “The Batman”
Benjamin Brewer, Ethan Feldbau, Jonathan Kombrinck and Zak Stoltz, “Everything Everywhere at Once”
Seth Hill, Scott R. Fisher, Bryan Litson and Ryan Tudhope, Top Gun: Maverick
Best British Short Animation
“The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse”*WINNER
“Middle Watch”
“Your mountain is waiting”
Best British Short Film
“The Ballad of Olive Morris”
“Bazigaga”
“bus girl”
“A Boost”
“An Irish Farewell”*WINNER
EE climbers
Aimee Lou Wood
Daryl McCormack
Emma Mackey
Naomi Ackie
Sheila Atim
CNN’s Tom Page contributed to this report from London.